Diecast Hall of Fame

The Original Scale Car and Automobilia Awards

The Diecast Hall of Fame formed in 2008 when a number of collectors came together to celebrate the best cars and people in the diecast and scale car world.

Over the next ten years, the Hall grew to become the biggest hub for collectors worldwide to celebrate their hobby.

Model Car Hall of Fame

Collectors, hobbyists and the Diecast Hall of Fame Selection Committee have worked together to nominate and vote for some amazing Inductees, Including Larry Wood, Mario Andretti, Amy Boylan and hundreds more.

The Diecast Hall of Fame transformed into the Model Car Hall of Fame last year, growing to include more areas of the hobby around the world. Check out the Hall of Fame’s new home at modelcarhall.com!


Inductees of the Hall Of Fame

Class of 2017
Joe Alvarado
Joe Alvarado

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2017

Paul Lang
Paul Lang

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2017

Robert Fellows
Robert Fellows

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2017

Tim Allen
Tim Allen

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2017

Tony Karamitsos
Tony Karamitsos

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2017

Woody Itson
Woody Itson

Induction category: Collector of the Year

Class of 2017

Class of 2016
Amanda Rall
Amanda Rall

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2016

Billy Gibbons
Billy Gibbons

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2016

Bruce Christenson
Bruce Christenson

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2016

James Garbaczewski
James Garbaczewski

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2016

Jimmy Shine
Jimmy Shine

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2016

Joseph K. Wiggins
Joseph K. Wiggins

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2016

Marcia Walker
Marcia Walker

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2016

Paul Walker
Paul Walker

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2016

Richard Rawlings
Richard Rawlings

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2016

Russell Hughes
Russell Hughes

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2016

Scott Meyers
Scott Meyers

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2016

Steve Vandervate
Steve Vandervate

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2016

Tony Lask
Tony Lask

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2016

Class of 2015
Bruce Meyer
Bruce Meyer

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2015

Dean Moser
Dean Moser

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2015

Judson Bryan
Judson Bryan

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2015

Linda Vaughn
Linda Vaughn

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2015

Randy Price
Randy Price

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2015

Rick
Rick "Rickster" Early

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2015

Tom Sanfratello
Tom Sanfratello

Induction category: Collector of the Year

Class of 2015

Class of 2014
Albert Avila
Albert Avila

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2014

Andy Goodman
Andy Goodman

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2014

Bruce Terkildsen
Bruce Terkildsen

Induction category: Collector of the Year

Class of 2014

Chojiro D. Crazy
Chojiro D. Crazy

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2014

Chris Grier
Chris Grier

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2014

David Harwick Sr.
David Harwick Sr.

Induction category: People's Choice

Class of 2014

Dino Laspada
Dino Laspada

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2014

Eddie Castro
Eddie Castro

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2014

Geoff Chevalley
Geoff Chevalley

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2014

George Ragsdale
George Ragsdale

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2014

Howard Hitchcock
Howard Hitchcock

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2014

Jeff Gordon
Jeff Gordon

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2014

Joe Altieri
Joe Altieri

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2014

John Ragsdale
John Ragsdale

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2014

Larry Wood
Larry Wood

Induction category: Cookie Lind Humanitarian Award

Class of 2014

Marc Denny
Marc Denny

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2014

Mark Boemer
Mark Boemer

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2014

Myles Kovacs
Myles Kovacs

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2014

Ryan Friedlinghaus
Ryan Friedlinghaus

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2014

Sergio Goldvarg
Sergio Goldvarg

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2014

Swifty
Swifty

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2014

Terence & Jane Chang
Terence & Jane Chang

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2014

Tina Mauer
Tina Mauer

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2014

Walt McTeer
Walt McTeer

Induction category: People's Choice

Class of 2014

Class of 2013
Anita Smith
Anita Smith

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2013

Chris & Lorrie Davis
Chris & Lorrie Davis

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2013

Dan Miller
Dan Miller

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2013

Howard Rees
Howard Rees

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2013

Lance Joseph
Lance Joseph

Induction category: Cookie Lind Humanitarian Award

Class of 2013

Lea Knight
Lea Knight

Induction category: Cookie Lind Humanitarian Award

Class of 2013

Lorrie Ray
Lorrie Ray

Induction category: Collector of the Year

Class of 2013

Mark Kasimoff
Mark Kasimoff

Induction category: People's Choice

Class of 2013

Mike & Patti Price
Mike & Patti Price

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2013

Paul Biddle
Paul Biddle

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2013

Robert Graves Jr.
Robert Graves Jr.

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2013

Class of 2012
Amy Boylan
Amy Boylan

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2012

Bill Cain
Bill Cain

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Bob Ratliff
Bob Ratliff

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Bruce Schultz
Bruce Schultz

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2012

Charles Kitson
Charles Kitson

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2012

Charles Mauer
Charles Mauer

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Chris Leong
Chris Leong

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2012

Cookie Lind
Cookie Lind

Induction category: Cookie Lind Humanitarian Award

Class of 2012

Cullen Lee
Cullen Lee

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Dave Lopez
Dave Lopez

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Doug Herbert
Doug Herbert

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2012

Frank Kelly
Frank Kelly

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Harry Bradley
Harry Bradley

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2012

Jason Bennett
Jason Bennett

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Jay Leno
Jay Leno

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2012

Jeff Saddlemire
Jeff Saddlemire

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2012

Jim & JoAnne Michaud
Jim & JoAnne Michaud

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2012

John Kennedy
John Kennedy

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Justin Wilkinson
Justin Wilkinson

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2012

Kenny Bernstein
Kenny Bernstein

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2012

Kyle Petty
Kyle Petty

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2012

Luke Turcott
Luke Turcott

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2012

Mario Andretti
Mario Andretti

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2012

Michael Heralda
Michael Heralda

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2012

Michael Otte
Michael Otte

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2012

Mickey Stone
Mickey Stone

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2012

Otto Kuhni
Otto Kuhni

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2012

Parnelli Jones
Parnelli Jones

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2012

Paul Spradlin
Paul Spradlin

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2012

Paul Wooten
Paul Wooten

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Roland Laporte
Roland Laporte

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2012

Sam Bass
Sam Bass

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2012

Thom Taylor
Thom Taylor

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2012

Tom Brust
Tom Brust

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Tony Monzon
Tony Monzon

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2012

Class of 2011
Barbara Shannon
Barbara Shannon

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2011

Brian Rollinson
Brian Rollinson

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2011

Chris Parker
Chris Parker

Induction category: People's Choice

Class of 2011

Connie Basham
Connie Basham

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2011

Curt Bruns
Curt Bruns

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2011

Darryl Starbird
Darryl Starbird

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2011

Doug Woods
Doug Woods

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2011

Eric Tscherne
Eric Tscherne

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2011

Francis Choi
Francis Choi

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2011

John Stukonis
John Stukonis

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2011

Kazy Kustom
Kazy Kustom

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2011

Kevin Davey
Kevin Davey

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2011

Mark Jones
Mark Jones

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2011

Richard Petty
Richard Petty

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2011

Rick Castorena
Rick Castorena

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2011

Rohan Day
Rohan Day

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2011

Russ & Carla Burke
Russ & Carla Burke

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2011

Sean Carney
Sean Carney

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2011

Sean Taylor
Sean Taylor

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2011

Shirley Muldowney
Shirley Muldowney

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2011

Tom Haverland
Tom Haverland

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2011

Tommy Ivo
Tommy Ivo

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2011

Wayne Scott
Wayne Scott

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2011

Wyatt Davis
Wyatt Davis

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2011

Class of 2010
Bob Rosas
Bob Rosas

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2010

Bryan Pope
Bryan Pope

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2010

Dale Earnhardt
Dale Earnhardt

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2010

Dan Spaulding
Dan Spaulding

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2010

Don Prudhomme
Don Prudhomme

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2010

Fred Blood
Fred Blood

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2010

Fred Wagenhals
Fred Wagenhals

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2010

Hank Jones
Hank Jones

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2010

Ira Gilford
Ira Gilford

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2010

Jay Holt
Jay Holt

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2010

Jeff Glasson
Jeff Glasson

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2010

Jim Lombari
Jim Lombari

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2010

John D’Agostino
John D’Agostino

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2010

John Force
John Force

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2010

Kevan Bence
Kevan Bence

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2010

Lee Pearlman
Lee Pearlman

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2010

Mac Ragan
Mac Ragan

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2010

MiQ Willmott
MiQ Willmott

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2010

Phil Riehlman
Phil Riehlman

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2010

Sid Belzberg
Sid Belzberg

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2010

Tom Lowe
Tom Lowe

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2010

Tom McEwen
Tom McEwen

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2010

Troy Lee
Troy Lee

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2010

Class of 2009
Bob Parker
Bob Parker

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2009

Boyd Coddington
Boyd Coddington

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2009

Bruce Pascal
Bruce Pascal

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2009

Carroll Shelby
Carroll Shelby

Induction category: Lifetime Achievement Award

Class of 2009

Carson Lev
Carson Lev

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2009

Chip Foose
Chip Foose

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2009

Chris
Chris "Night Stalker" Walker

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2009

Dave Chang
Dave Chang

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2009

Elliot Handler
Elliot Handler

Induction category: Model Car Entrepreneurs

Class of 2009

George Barris
George Barris

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2009

Japan George
Japan George

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2009

Jerry Yates
Jerry Yates

Induction category: RAOK

Class of 2009

Jimmy “The Boxman” Chavez
Jimmy “The Boxman” Chavez

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2009

Joe Kelly, Jr.
Joe Kelly, Jr.

Induction category: People's Choice

Class of 2009

John Lasseter
John Lasseter

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2009

Larry Wood
Larry Wood

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2009

Luis Tanahara
Luis Tanahara

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2009

Mike Zarnock
Mike Zarnock

Induction category: Model Car Historian

Class of 2009

Roy Nakamura
Roy Nakamura

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2009

Shane Whittenbarger
Shane Whittenbarger

Induction category: Intriguing Collector

Class of 2009

Sheri Abbey
Sheri Abbey

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2009

Tom Daniel
Tom Daniel

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2009

Tom Long
Tom Long

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2009

Tom Zahorsky
Tom Zahorsky

Induction category: Model Car Designers

Class of 2009

Vince “V-Man” Mosley
Vince “V-Man” Mosley

Induction category: Model Car Customizer

Class of 2009

“Big Daddy” Ed Roth
“Big Daddy” Ed Roth

Induction category: Automotive Legends

Class of 2009